Friday 11
August |
6.00pm – 9.00pm | Conference welcome reception, Allens, Level 28, Deutsche
Bank Place, Corner of Hunter and Phillip Streets, Sydney |
Saturday
12 August |
8.15am – 9.00am | Registration & tea/coffee, Federal Court of Australia, Level 21, Law Courts Building, 184 Phillip St, Queens Square, Sydney |
9.00am – 9.30am | Welcome and opening | The Hon Kevin Lindgren AM QC The Hon Justice Francois Kunc Gadigal Elder Uncle Charles (Chicka) Madden to give ‘Welcome to
Country’ |
9.30am – 10.30am | Plenary 1: Keynote address | Chair: The Hon Chief
Justice James Allsop AO Speaker: Professor Martha
C. Nussbaum, Why Lawyers Need a Broad
Social Education |
10.30am – 11.00am | Morning tea |
11.00am – 12.30pm | Plenary 2: Current status
of legal education – where we are now and how we got here | Chair: Emeritus Professor
Rosalind Croucher AM Speakers: ·
Emeritus Professor Dennis Pearce AO, The Past is a Different Country ·
Emeritus Professor Sandford Clark AM, Regulating Admission – Are we there yet? ·
Emeritus Professor David Barker AM, The
Bowen Report – The Overlooked Influence on Legal Education ·
The Hon Michael Black AC QC, An examination of the Standards for
Australian Law Schools and the relationship of the Standards with the Legal
Profession Uniform Law |
12.30pm – 1.30pm | Lunch |
1.30pm – 3.00pm | Concurrent 1A: Pedagogy
and outcomes | Chair: Professor Brian
Opeskin Speakers: ·
Associate Professor Lyria Bennett Moses, Understanding artificial intelligence to
realise the value of legal training ·
Christina Do, ‘Business, Law and Regulation’: A platform for
teaching law students to think critically in first year ·
Dr Laura Griffin, Technology, diversity and
legal problem-solving: facilitating student learning through ‘legal thinking’
activities ·
Professor Alex Steel, Finding words to quicken, not deaden, the spirit of legal education:
reflections on approaches to drafting standards |
1.30pm – 3.00pm | Concurrent 1B: Making
connections | Chair: Professor Joellen
Riley Speakers: ·
The Hon Nicholas Hasluck AM QC, The Case
for Change ·
Justin Gleeson SC, Can Australian lawyers of the future afford not to be
internationalist? |
1.30pm – 3.00pm | Concurrent 1C: The ‘good’
lawyer | Chair: Fiona McLeod SC Speakers: ·
Andrew Henderson, ‘I want to do
something that involves horses and law’: Identifying students’ drive as a
compass to being a ‘good’ lawyer ·
Dr Christian Duperouzel, A vocational guide to discerning whether or not to study law and
enter the legal field ·
Susan Carter, Statutory Interpretation and Legal Ethics: once and done or taught
throughout the curriculum? ·
Alan Cameron AO, Good mental health as an essential component of the “Good Lawyer” |
3.00pm – 3.30pm | Afternoon tea |
3.30pm – 5.00pm | Concurrent 2A: Technology
and teaching | Chair: Stuart Clark AM Speakers: ·
Dr Alexandra George, Embedding Emerging Practice Technologies in Law Teaching ·
Dr Marina Nehme/Dr Justine Rogers, Digitising
Education and the Challenge of Engaging Learners ·
Dr Philippa Ryan, Exploring the
use of writing analytics technology to improve law students’ self-assessments
·
Dr Sarah-Jane Hiller, Law Students Online: Student
Engagement and Learning Through Critical Reflection |
3.30pm – 5.00pm | Concurrent 2B: Purposes
and goals of legal education | Chair: Emeritus Professor
Michael Coper Speakers: ·
Emeritus Professor John Farrar, The Future of Australian Legal Education–
A Comparative View ·
Professor Patrick Keyzer, What role, if any, should
Australian law schools have in servicing legal needs in the community? How
can this be sustainably done? ·
Professor Simon Rice OAM, A Place for
Critical Perspectives in Legal Education ·
Terri Mottershead, The Future of Legal Practice (And why it matters to legal educators) |
6.00pm – 7.00pm | Pre-dinner drinks, The Strangers’ Lounge, NSW Parliament House, 6
Macquarie St, Sydney |
7.00pm – 10.00pm | Conference gala dinner, The Strangers’ Dining Room, NSW Parliament
House, 6 Macquarie St, Sydney Speaker: The Hon Justice Virginia Bell AC |
Sunday 13
August |
8.15am – 9.00am | Registration & tea/coffee, Federal Court of Australia, Level 21, Law Courts Building, 184 Phillip St, Queens Square, Sydney |
9.00am – 10.30am | Plenary 3: What every
lawyer should know | Chair: Dr Nuncio D’Angelo Speakers: ·
Associate Professor Michael Legg, New Skills for New Lawyers ·
The Hon Justice John Basten, Teaching Statutory Interpretation ·
Kirsty McPhee, Preparing for the Business of Law, not the Practice of Law ·
Professor David Rolph, The Role of Legal History in Australian Legal Education |
10.30am – 11.00am | Morning tea |
11.00am – 12.30pm | Concurrent 3A: Enhancing
access to, and indigenous engagement in, legal education | Chair: His Hon Judge
Matthew Myers AM Speakers: ·
Annette Gainsford/Associate Professor Alison
Gerard, Embedding Indigenous Cultural Competence in a Bachelors of
Laws: the CSU Experience ·
Associate Professor Bronwyn Olliffe/Angela
Dwyer/Maxine Evers, Diversity in Law
School ·
Professor Jenny Buchan/Dr Leela Cejnar, Equity,
Diversity and Inclusion through online learning: using a Massive Open Online
Course in the study of law to extend learning opportunities |
11.00am – 12.30pm | Concurrent 3B: Experiential
learning | Chair: The Hon Justice Alan Robertson Speakers: ·
Associate Professor Cathy Sherry, Meaningful use of digital technology for
genuine understanding of land law ·
Neville Carter, Australian Legal Education Sector: Key Metrics ·
Svetlana German/Robert Pelletier, An innovative future for legal education:
problem based learning, clinical placements and the transformation of the
doctrine/skills dichotomy |
11.00am – 12.30pm | Concurrent
3C: Preparing for the impact of technology on legal practice | Chair: Professor Simone
Degeling Speakers: ·
Associate Professor Penny Crofts, Teaching skills for future legal practitioners
·
Associate Professor Gabrielle
Appleby/Associate Professor Sean Brennan/Professor Andrew Lynch, Keep
Calm and Carry On: Why the Increasing Automation of Legal Services Should
Deepen and Not Diminish Legal Education ·
Professor Nick James, Surviving the Digital
Disruption of Legal Education and Legal Practice ·
Associate Dean Tania Leiman, Educating for the past, the present or the
future? |
12.30pm – 1.30pm | Plenary 4: Looking to the
future of legal education | Chair: The Hon Michael
Kirby AC CMG Speakers: ·
The Hon Justice Alan Robertson, Deputy
President, Australian Academy of Law ·
Fiona McLeod SC, President, Law Council of
Australia ·
Professor William MacNeil, Chair, Council of
Australian Law Deans ·
Dan Trevanion, President, Australian Law
Students Association ·
Professor Martha C. Nussbaum |
1.30pm – 1.45pm | Closing remarks | The Hon Kevin Lindgren AM QC The Hon Justice Francois Kunc |
1.45pm – 2.30pm | Lunch |