Board Committees

Click on the Committee name for the Terms of Reference (ToR)

Governance Committee

Professor Gino Dal Pont (Chair)

The Hon Alan Robertson SC  (ex officio)

Mr Michael Murray

The Hon John Digby QC

Emeritus Professor David Barker AM


Membership Committee

The Hon John Digby QC (Chair)

The Hon Kevin Lindgren AM, QC 

The Hon Alan Robertson SC 

Professor Gino Dal Pont 

Emeritus Professor David Barker AM

The Hon Justice Anthony Besanko

The Hon Emeritus Professor Ralph Simmonds

Emeritus Professor Paul Fairall

 Mr Glenn Ferguson AM

The Hon Pamela Tate SC


Finance Committee

Emeritus Professor Bee Chen Goh (Chair)

The Hon Kevin Lindgren AM, QC

Mr Michael Murray

Emeritus Professor David Barker AM

The Hon Alan Robertson SC (ex officio)

Mr Russell Miller AM


Website and Communications Committee

Mr Michael Murray (Chair)

Emeritus Professor David Barker AM

A/Professor Philip Chung

Professor Erika Techera

Professor Melissa de Zwart

Professor Jianfu Chen

The Hon Alan Robertson SC (ex officio)


Prizes and Scholarships Committee

Professor Gino Dal Pont (Chair)

The Hon Kevin Lindgren AM, QC

The Hon Alan Robertson SC

Research & Expenditure Committee

The Hon Alan Robertson SC (Chair)

The Hon Kevin Lindgren AM QC

Emeritus Professor Bee Chen Goh

The Hon John Digby QC

The Hon Tony Besanko

Emeritus Professor David Barker AM

Professor Gino Dal Pont

There will also be ad hoc members for particular projects

Members of the Event Organising Committees of the Academy in the States and Territories

Australian Capital Territory

Professor Stephen Bottomley

Mr Ian Govey AM

The Hon Mary Finn

Mr Russell Miller AM


New South Wales

The Hon Dr Kevin Lindgren AM QC

The Hon Alan Robertson SC

Professor Rosalind Croucher

Professor Natalie Klein

Mr Michael Murray

Dr Nuncio D'Angelo


Northern Territory

Professor Les McCrimmon


Queensland

The Hon Anthe Philippides

The Hon Justice Peter Applegarth

Emeritus Professor Bee Chen Goh

Mr Glenn Ferguson

 

South Australia

The Hon Justice Tony Besanko

Professor Melissa de Zwart


Tasmania

The Hon Chief Justice Alan Blow

Professor Gino Dal Pont


Victoria

The Hon John Digby QC

The Hon Justice Mark Moshinsky

Professor Duncan Bentley

The Hon Pamela Tate SC


Western Australia

Mr Kanaga Dharmananda SC

Professor Erika Techera

Professor Sarah Murray

Professor Jurgen Brohmer




 © 2019 Australian Academy of Law   
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software