Menu
Log in


Board Committees

Click on the Committee name for the Terms of Reference (ToR)

Governance Committee

Emeritus Professor David Barker AM (Chair)

Professor Gino Dal Pont

The Hon John Digby KC

Mr Michael Murray 

The Hon Alan Robertson SC (ex officio)


Membership Committee

The Hon John Digby KC (Chair)

The Hon Kevin Lindgren AM, KC 

The Hon Alan Robertson SC 

Professor Gino Dal Pont 

Emeritus Professor David Barker AM

The Hon Justice Anthony Besanko

The Hon Emeritus Professor Ralph Simmonds

Emeritus Professor Paul Fairall

 Mr Glenn Ferguson AM

The Hon Pamela Tate AM KC


Finance Committee

Emeritus Professor Bee Chen Goh (Chair)

The Hon Kevin Lindgren AM, KC

Emeritus Professor David Barker AM

The Hon Alan Robertson SC (ex officio)

Mr Russell Miller AM

A/Professor Philip Chung


Website and Communications Committee

A/Professor Philip Chung (Chair)

Mr Michael Murray

Emeritus Professor David Barker AM

Professor Erika Techera

Professor Jianfu Chen

The Hon Alan Robertson SC (ex officio)


Prizes and Scholarships Committee

The Hon Alan Robertson SC (Chair)

Professor Gino Dal Pont 

Dr Ian Freckelton AO KC

The Hon Kevin Lindgren AM KC

Stephen McDonald SC



Research & Expenditure Committee

The Hon Alan Robertson SC (Chair)

The Hon Kevin Lindgren AM KC

Emeritus Professor Bee Chen Goh

The Hon John Digby KC

The Hon Tony Besanko

Emeritus Professor David Barker AM

Professor Gino Dal Pont

Emeritus Professor Stephen Bottomley


There will also be ad hoc members for particular projects

Members of the Event Organising Committees of the Academy in the States and Territories

Australian Capital Territory

Professor Stephen Bottomley

The Hon Mary Finn

Mr Ian Govey AM

Mr Russell Miller AM


New South Wales

The Hon Dr Kevin Lindgren AM KC

The Hon Alan Robertson SC

Professor Rosalind Croucher AM

Professor Natalie Klein

Mr Michael Murray

Dr Nuncio D'Angelo


Northern Territory

The Hon Justice Judith Kelly


Queensland

The Hon Anthe Philippides

The Hon Justice Peter Applegarth

Emeritus Professor Bee Chen Goh

Mr Glenn Ferguson AM

 

South Australia

The Hon Justice Tony Besanko


Tasmania

The Hon Chief Justice Alan Blow

Emeritus Professor the Hon Kate Warner AC


Victoria

The Hon John Digby KC

The Hon Justice Mark Moshinsky

Professor Duncan Bentley

The Hon Pamela Tate AM KC


Western Australia

Mr Kanaga Dharmananda SC

Professor Erika Techera

Professor Sarah Murray

Professor Jurgen Brohmer




 © 2019 Australian Academy of Law
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software